Natural Products Expo East 2010

Proceedings for the Retailer and Product to Shelf workshops are available to verified attendees of the workshops. Proceedings for the Workshops are available for purchase.

 

** denotes that audio and/or presentations are available for this session.

Your search has produced the following results:
Records Found 87
  Advanced Search  Show All Records
Wednesday, 10/13/2010

10/13/2010

7:00AM - 7:30PM

EVENTS

SEAPORT HOTEL


The Organic Summit


10/13/2010

8:30AM - 9:30AM

CONSUMER TRENDS

LEVEL 2, ROOM 254A


Breaking Supply Issues **

Speaker:
STEVEN DENTALI PhD, -
Devon Powell, -
Tony Young ESQ, -



10/13/2010

9:00AM -10:30AM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 253B


Retailer Workshop Opening Keynote (Pre-registration Recommended) **

Moderator:
Denise de la Montaigne, -


Speaker:
Rafael Mael, -



10/13/2010

9:45AM -10:45AM

CONSUMER TRENDS

LEVEL 2, ROOM 254A


Live From DC: It's Make Your Claims Right! **

Speaker:
Gary Coody R. Ph., -
Michelle Rusk, -
Ivan Wasserman, -



10/13/2010

10:45AM -12:00PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 251


Making your Deli a Destination (Pre-registration Recommended) **

Moderator:
Kelsey Blackwell, -


Speaker:
JOEL PATTERSON, -
Rosita Thomas, -



10/13/2010

10:45AM -12:00PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 252B


Motivating Front Line Staff – For Better Customer Service (Pre-registration Recommended) **

Moderator:
Michael Kanter, -


Speaker:
Bill Crawford PhD(c), MS, -



10/13/2010

10:45AM -12:00PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 252A


Navigating Sleep & Stress Supplements (Pre-registration Recommended) **

Moderator:
Radha Marcum, -


Speaker:
Adam Stark, -
Roy Upton, -



10/13/2010

11:00AM -12:00PM

CONSUMER TRENDS

LEVEL 2, ROOM 254A


Crossing the Chasm **

Moderator:
Len Monheit, -


Speaker:
Eric Anderson, -
John Gay, -
Cheryl Hughes, -
Steve Mister, -



10/13/2010

12:00PM - 1:00PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 253A


Retailer Workshop Networking Lunch


10/13/2010

1:00PM - 2:15PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 252A


Call of the Cleanse (Pre-registration Recommended) **

Moderator:
Pamela Bond, -


Speaker:
Walter Crinnion, ND, -
Ann Louise Gittleman PhD, CNS, -
Mike Greenblatt, -



10/13/2010

1:00PM - 2:15PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 252B


Online & In-Store Classroom - Implementing a New Strategy (Pre-registration Recommended) **

Moderator:
Morgan Bast, -


Speaker:
Cynthia Barstow, -
Nina Lesser-Goldsmith, -



10/13/2010

1:00PM - 2:15PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 251


Retail Merchandising - When Center & Perimeter Collide (Pre-registration Recommended) **

Moderator:
Debby Swoboda, -


Speaker:
Simcha Weinstein, -



10/13/2010

2:30PM - 3:45PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 251


New Face of your Dairy Case (Pre-registration Recommended) **

Moderator:
Anna Soref, -


Speaker:
Linda Povey, -
Liz Thorpe, -



10/13/2010

2:30PM - 3:45PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 252A


Packaged Raw Food Revolution (Pre-registration Recommended) **

Moderator:
Jessica Rubino, -


Speaker:
WESLEY CRAIN, -
Laura Fox, -
Mary Jo Marks, -



10/13/2010

2:30PM - 3:30PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 254A


Product-to-Shelf Workshop - Financing (Pre-registration Recommended) **

Moderator:
Bill Hargis, -


Speaker:
Bob Burke, -



10/13/2010

2:30PM - 3:45PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 252B


Promos through the Year - A Retail Calendar (Pre-registration Recommended) **

Moderator:
Morgan Bast, -


Speaker:
Lynn Ellen Schimoler, -
Debby Swoboda, -



10/13/2010

3:45PM - 4:45PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 254A


Product-to-Shelf Workshop - Marketing (Pre-registration Recommended) **

Moderator:
Bill Capsalis, -


Speaker:
Stefan Hauke, -
Michael Pelton, -



10/13/2010

4:00PM - 5:15PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 253B


Closing Session - Retail Strategies To-Go (Pre-registration Recommended) **

Moderator:
Denise de la Montaigne, -


Speaker:
Michael Kanter, -
Eli Lesser-Goldsmith, -
Simcha Weinstein, -



10/13/2010

5:00PM - 7:30PM

EVENTS

SEAPORT WORLD TRADE CENTER


Organic Harvest Festival and Spirit of Organic Awards


10/13/2010

5:00PM - 6:00PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 254A


Product-to-Shelf Workshop - Distribution (Pre-registration Recommended) **

Moderator:
Bill Crawford PhD(c), MS, -


Speaker:
Sunny Crowley, -
Cheryl Hughes, -
Rick Moller, -



10/13/2010

7:00PM -11:00PM

EVENTS

THE EXCHANGE CONFERENCE CENTER


A New England Dinner with Organic Family Farmers: A Benefit for Organic Farming Research Foundation and Farm Aid

Thursday, 10/14/2010

10/14/2010

8:00AM - 9:00AM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 252B


Catering to a Multicultural Palate **

Moderator:
Anna Soref, -


Speaker:
Jack Acree, -
Kazia Jankowski, -



10/14/2010

8:00AM - 9:00AM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, 252A


Nice Girls Don't Get the Corner Office **

Moderator:
Jylle Ryan, -


Speaker:
Nancy Coulter-Parker, -
Nicole Dawes, -
Renee Hastings, -



10/14/2010

8:00AM - 9:00AM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 254B


Organic Personal Care Products - A Lay of the Land **

Moderator:
Sarah Bird, -


Speaker:
Francis Blake, -
Joe Smillie, -
LAURA STRAVINO, -



Track(s):
All Things Organic


10/14/2010

8:00AM - 9:00AM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 254A


Organic Private Label Beyond the Recession **

Moderator:
Tony Bedard, -


Speaker:
Michael Movitz, -
Patrick Rea, -



Track(s):
All Things Organic


10/14/2010

8:00AM - 6:00PM

EVENTS

EXHIBIT HALL A, NORTH WALL


Product Showcases


10/14/2010

8:00AM -10:00AM

EVENTS

LEVEL 2, ROOM 209


Related Industry Meeting: International Organic Accreditation Service Meeting


10/14/2010

8:00AM -10:00AM

EVENTS

LEVEL 2, ROOM 206A


Related Industry Meeting: Non-GMO Project Board Meeting


10/14/2010

8:00AM - 9:00AM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 251


Social Media Trends & Tools - For Sales and Branding **

Moderator:
Heather Smith, -


Speaker:
Mikal Belicove, -
Mo-Gyung Rhim, -



10/14/2010

9:00AM -10:00AM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 253BC


Featured Speaker - Gary Hirshberg, President/CEO, Stonyfield Farm Inc. **

Speaker:
Gary Hirshberg, -



10/14/2010

10:00AM -11:30AM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 254A


Organic Integrity - A Global Look at the Public-Private Partnership **

Moderator:
Laura Batcha, -


Speaker:
Francis Blake, -
Brenda Book, -
Ken Commins, -
Jake Lewin, -
Miles McEvoy, -



Track(s):
All Things Organic


10/14/2010

10:00AM - 6:00PM

EVENTS


OTA Member Hospitality Lounge


10/14/2010

11:30AM - 1:00PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 0, HALL A


Retailer to Retailer - Retail Resource Center


10/14/2010

12:00PM - 1:30PM

EVENTS

LEVEL 2, ROOM 208


OTA Members Only Conference Session: Live Media Pitch Slam - Do’s and don’t for reaching eco-moms through the press

Moderator:
Sylvia Tawse, -


Speaker:
Karen Cicero, -
Lisa Gosselin, -
Frances Largeman-Roth, -



10/14/2010

2:00PM - 3:30PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 254A


Cross Agency Integration - An Update from NOP and USDA **

Moderator:
Tom Hutcheson, -


Speaker:
Catherine Greene, -
Mark Lipson, -
Miles McEvoy, -
Kelly Strzelecki, -



Track(s):
All Things Organic


10/14/2010

2:00PM - 4:00PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 251


NBJ Summit Extension: Going Global - Taking Your Business Overseas & Getting it Right the First Time

Moderator:
Carlotta Mast, -


Panelist:
Meredith Greiner, -
Greg Horn, -
Joar Opheim, -



10/14/2010

3:30PM - 5:00PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 254A


Health Benefits of Organic - More than Eating Well **

Moderator:
Christine Bushway, -


Speaker:
Asa Bradman, -
Chensheng Lu, -
John Reganold, -



Track(s):
All Things Organic


10/14/2010

4:00PM - 6:00PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 251


NBJ Summit Extension: Leadership Secrets from Top CEOs - Growing Your Business (and your career) in 2011 and Beyond.

Moderator:
Patrick Rea, -


Speaker:
Seth Goldman, -
Robert Orr, -



10/14/2010

4:00PM - 5:00PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 0, HALL A


Reaching Customers in a Touch Economy - Retail Resource Center


10/14/2010

5:30PM - 6:30PM

EVENTS

LEVEL 1, ROOM 150


New Products Press Exposé Networking Event


10/14/2010

5:30PM - 7:00PM

EVENTS

LEVEL 2, ROOM 210B


OTA's Annual Meeting: Cheers to OTA's 25th Anniversay


10/14/2010

6:00PM -10:00PM

EVENTS

WESTIN WATERFRONT, GARDEN TERRACE


Community Celebration

Friday, 10/15/2010

10/15/2010

7:00AM - 8:30AM

EVENTS

LEVEL 3, LOBBY OF THE GRAND BALLROOM


Breakfast by the Bay

Session Sponsor Image

10/15/2010

8:00AM - 6:00PM

EVENTS

EXHIBIT HALL A, NORTH WALL


Product Showcases


10/15/2010

8:00AM -10:00AM

EVENTS

LEVEL 2, ROOM 206B


Related Industry Meeting: Food Trade Sustainability Leadership Association Board Meeting


10/15/2010

8:30AM -10:00AM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 3, GRAND BALLROOM


Keynote - Alicia Silverstone, Author, Actress, and Activist **

Keynote:
Alicia Silverstone, -


Session Sponsor Image

10/15/2010

8:30AM - 9:30AM

EVENTS

LEVEL 2, ROOM 208


OTA's International Trade Forum


10/15/2010

9:00AM -10:00AM

EVENTS

LEVEL 2, ROOM 209


Related Industry Meeting: Accredited Certifiers Association Meeting


10/15/2010

10:00AM -11:00AM

EVENTS

BOOKSTORE, SHOW FLOOR BISTRO


Alicia Silverstone Book Signing


10/15/2010

10:00AM -11:00AM

HOSTED EDUCATION SEMINAR

LEVEL 2, ROOM 259A


Forget everything you Think You Know about Calcium Presented by AlgaeCal Inc.

Speaker:
Marcus Laux, -



Track(s):
Hosted Education Seminar

Session Sponsor Image

10/15/2010

10:00AM - 6:00PM

EVENTS


OTA Member Hospitality Lounge


10/15/2010

10:00AM -11:30AM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 254A


Retail Differentiation through Organic Activism **

Moderator:
Jody Biergiel, -


Speaker:
Bill Eldridge, -
Jon Fogarty, -
Nathan Rice, -



Track(s):
All Things Organic


10/15/2010

10:00AM -11:30AM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 254B


The Sustainability Spectrum - Philosophy to Metrics **

Moderator:
CRAIG WEAKLEY, -


Speaker:
Nancy Hirshberg, -
Nate Morr, -
Melissa Schweisguth, -
Paul Thompson, -



Track(s):
All Things Organic


10/15/2010

10:30AM -11:30AM

HOSTED EDUCATION SEMINAR

LEVEL 2, ROOM 260


"Ancient Wisdom, Modern Medicine", by Mark J. Kaylor, Ph.D., M.H., C.N. Presented by Mushroom Wisdom, Inc. **

Speaker:
MARK KAYLOR PhD, CN, MH, -



Track(s):
Hosted Education Seminar

Session Sponsor Image

10/15/2010

11:30AM -12:30PM

EVENTS


OTA Board Alumni Lunch


10/15/2010

11:30AM -12:50PM

EVENTS

LEVEL 2, ROOM 208


OTA Members Only Conference Session: Crisis Communication Boot Camp

Moderator:
Sylvia Tawse, -


Speaker:
Laura Batcha, -
Samantha Cabaluna, -
SONJA TUITELE, -



10/15/2010

11:30AM - 1:00PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 0, HALL A


Retailer to Retailer - Retail Resource Center


10/15/2010

11:30AM -12:30PM

HOSTED EDUCATION SEMINAR

LEVEL 2, ROOM 257A


What Drug Companies Won’t Tell You Part-II Presented by Natural Factors **

Presenter:
Michael Murray ND, -



Track(s):
Hosted Education Seminar

Session Sponsor Image

10/15/2010

12:00PM - 1:00PM

HOSTED EDUCATION SEMINAR

LEVEL 2, ROOM 259A


Food Intolerance: Revealing the Hidden Epidemic with Dr. Marcus Laux Presented by Naturally Vitamins **

Speaker:
DR. MARCUS LAUX, -



Track(s):
Hosted Education Seminar

Session Sponsor Image

10/15/2010

12:30PM - 1:30PM

HOSTED EDUCATION SEMINAR

LEVEL 2, ROOM 260


Sustainable Fish Oil: Nothing But The Truth Presented by Nordic Naturals **

Speaker:
Stuart Tomc, -



Track(s):
Hosted Education Seminar

Session Sponsor Image

10/15/2010

1:00PM - 2:30PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 254A


Organic Market 2010 **

Moderator:
JULIA SABIN, -


Speaker:
Laura Batcha, -
Matthew Holmes, -
Mary Jo Marks, -
Patrick Rea, -



Track(s):
All Things Organic


10/15/2010

2:00PM - 3:00PM

HOSTED EDUCATION SEMINAR

LEVEL 2, ROOM 259A


Probiotics: Behind the Scenes of the Marketplace Presented by Yakult U.S.A. Inc. **

Speaker:
Anna Rosales, -



Track(s):
Hosted Education Seminar

Session Sponsor Image

10/15/2010

2:30PM - 4:00PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 254A


Organic and Natural - Finding the Way Forward **

Moderator:
Katherine DiMatteo, -


Speaker:
Gina Asoudegan, -
Christine Bushway, -
Nicole Dawes, -
Dag Falck, -
Michael Movitz, -



Track(s):
All Things Organic


10/15/2010

2:30PM - 3:30PM

HOSTED EDUCATION SEMINAR

LEVEL 2, ROOM 260


The challenge to lose 10 pounds in 10 days – new scientific insights Presented by Almased USA, Inc. **

Speaker:
Rudolf Keil, -
MARUSIA MARRAPESE, -
Silke Ullmann, -



Track(s):
Hosted Education Seminar

Session Sponsor Image

10/15/2010

3:30PM - 4:30PM

HOSTED EDUCATION SEMINAR

LEVEL 2, ROOM 257A


Healthy Is NOT What You Think – How Women View Shopping for Healthy Foods Presented by Delicious Living **


Track(s):
Hosted Education Seminar

Session Sponsor Image

10/15/2010

4:00PM - 5:00PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 0, HALL A


Reaching Customers in a Touch Economy - Retail Resource Center


10/15/2010

4:00PM - 5:00PM

EVENTS

LEVEL 2, ROOM 206B


Related Industry Meeting: Global Organic Market Access (GOMA) Meeting


10/15/2010

4:00PM - 6:00PM

EVENTS

SHOW FLOOR, OTA MEMBER HOSPITALITY LOUNGE


What's Organic About Organic? Movie Screening


10/15/2010

5:00PM - 6:00PM

EVENTS

LEVEL 2, ROOM 207


OTA's U.S. Government Affairs Forum


10/15/2010

5:30PM - 7:00PM

EVENTS

LEVEL 3, LOBBY OF THE GRAND BALLROOM


Women in Naturals Event


10/15/2010

7:00PM -11:00PM

EVENTS

BOSTON CENTER FOR THE ARTS CYCLORAMA


OTA Annual Dinner and Dance

Saturday, 10/16/2010

10/16/2010

8:00AM - 9:00AM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 252B


Consumer Trends in Natural Beauty **

Moderator:
Nancy Coulter-Parker, -


Speaker:
John Pavlenkov, -



10/16/2010

8:00AM - 9:00AM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 252A


Hot, Rich & Green **

Moderator:
Heather Smith, -


Speaker:
Rebecca Harrell Tickell, -



10/16/2010

8:00AM - 9:00AM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 254A


Nanotechnology - Implications for Organic **

Moderator:
Kim Dietz, -


Speaker:
Katherine DiMatteo, -
Jaydee Hanson, -
Patty Lovera, -
Tracy Miedema, -
Kelly Monaghan, -



Track(s):
All Things Organic


10/16/2010

8:00AM - 4:00PM

EVENTS

EXHIBIT HALL A, NORTH WALL


Product Showcases


10/16/2010

8:00AM - 9:00AM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 251


Surviving a Recall **

Moderator:
Steven Taormina, -


Speaker:
Jason Sapsin, -
Lynn Ellen Schimoler, -



10/16/2010

9:00AM -10:00AM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 253BC


Featured Speaker - Dara O'Rourke, Founder of GoodGuide **

Speaker:
Dara O'Rourke, -



10/16/2010

9:00AM -10:30AM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 2, ROOM 254A


Food Safety Developments - A Regulatory, Legislative and Supply Chain Update for Organic Companies **

Moderator:
Christopher Ely, -


Speaker:
Christine Bushway, -
Will Daniels, -
Kristen Holt, -
Jim Slama, -



Track(s):
All Things Organic


10/16/2010

10:00AM - 4:00PM

EVENTS


OTA Member Hospitality Lounge


10/16/2010

10:00AM -11:00AM

EVENTS

BOOKSTORE, SHOW FLOOR BISTRO


Rebecca Harrell Tickell Book Signing


10/16/2010

10:45AM -11:45AM

EVENTS

LEVEL 2, ROOM 208


OTA Members Only Conference Session: Empower Your Business with the Organic Trade Association

Moderator:
DAVID GAGNON, -


Speaker:
Christine Bushway, -
Tessa Young, -



10/16/2010

11:30AM - 1:00PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 0, HALL A


Retailer to Retailer - Retail Resource Center


10/16/2010

12:00PM - 2:00PM

EVENTS

SHOW FLOOR, OTA MEMBER HOSPITALITY LOUNGE


Living Downstream Movie Screening


10/16/2010

12:30PM - 1:30PM

EVENTS

LEVEL 2, ROOM 207


Accessory Nutrients Task Force


10/16/2010

1:30PM - 2:30PM

EVENTS

LEVEL 2, ROOM 208


OTA's Fiber and Textiles Forum


10/16/2010

2:30PM - 3:00PM

EVENTS

LEVEL 0, HALL A


New Products Showcase Award Presentation


10/16/2010

3:00PM - 4:00PM

EXPO EAST CONFERENCE

LEVEL 0, HALL A


Reaching Customers in a Touch Economy - Retail Resource Center



Please use the form below to search the sessions in our agenda. To view a list of all sessions, click on 'View Agenda' without changing any of the default options.

SESSION SEARCH
Keyword(s) or Session Title
Tracks
Dates
Speakers
Session Type